+Most Popular Authors | +Authors A-Z List
Firstname Starts With:A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

100 Most Productive Authors: B No.1-10

Gender: Unkown
Hometown: Unkown
Number of works: 992
Bobbie Kalman is the award-winning author of more than 400 non-fiction books. She established herself as a leading author in children’s non-fiction in the 1980’s and 90’s with two acclaimed series about pioneer life, The Early Settler Life Series (15 titles) and The Historic Communities Series......
Bobbie Kalman is the author of following books:
Gender: Female
Hometown: Birmingham
Born at: 1901-12-13
Died at: 2000-05-21
Number of works: 802
A successful English author, known for her numerous romance novels. She also became one of the United Kingdom's most popular media personalities, appearing often at public events and on television, dressed in her trademark pink and discoursing on love, health and social issues. Despite their tame st......
Barbara Cartland is the author of following books:
Gender: Female
Hometown: Kensington, London, England
Born at: 1866-07-28
Died at: 1943-12-22
Number of works: 800
Helen Beatrix Potter was an English author, illustrator, mycologist, and conservationist who was best known for her children's books, which featured animal characters such as Peter Rabbit. Born into a privileged household, Potter was educated by governesses, and grew up isolated from other children......
Beatrix Potter is the author of following books:
Gender: Unkown
Hometown: Unkown
Number of works: 663
Take Your Game Further® As the video game strategy guide market has evolved, so has BradyGames. After 10 years in the business, BradyGames knows what gamers – both casual and hardcore – want and need in a strategy guide. It's about developing the most comprehensive guides for the games that po......
Bradygames is the author of following books:
Gender: Male
Hometown: Albany, NY
Born at: 1836-08-25
Died at: 1902-05-06
Number of works: 536
He was born in Albany, New York, as Francis Brett Hart. He was named after his great-grandfather Francis Brett, and his family name was Hart. When he was young his father changed the spelling of the family name from Hart to Harte. Later, Francis preferred to be known by his middle name, but he spell......
Bret Harte is the author of following books:
Gender: Male
Hometown: Augsburg, Bavaria
Born at: 1901-12-13
Died at: 1956-08-14
Number of works: 448
Bertolt Brecht (born Eugen Berthold Friedrich Brecht) was a German poet, playwright, and theatre director. A seminal theatre practitioner of the twentieth century, Brecht made equally significant contributions to dramaturgy and theatrical production, the latter particularly through the seismic impac......
Bertolt Brecht is the author of following books:
Gender: Male
Hometown: Petaluma, California
Born at: 1943-04-13
Number of works: 320
Mystery Writers of America Awards "Grand Master" 2008 Shamus Awards Best Novel winner (1999) for Boobytrap Edgar Awards Best Novel nominee (1998) for A Wasteland of Strangers Shamus Awards Best Novel nominee (1997) for Sentinels Shamus Awards "The Eye" (Lifetime achievment award)......
Bill Pronzini is the author of following books:
Gender: Male
Hometown: Dereham, Norfolk
Born at: 1925-08-18
Number of works: 298
Pseudonyms: Jael Cracken, Peter Pica, John Runciman, C. C. Shackleton, Arch Mendicant, "Doc" Peristyle. Brian Wilson Aldiss is one of the most important voices in science fiction writing today. He wrote his first novel while working as a bookseller in Oxford. Shortly afterwards he wrote h......
Brian W. Aldiss is the author of following books:
(Page 1 of 10 ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next